Welcome to the Caloricly’s Privacy Policy. This explains how we collect, store, protect, and use your information. We do not share your information but you may choose to use the App or Sites (“Sites”) to share information with other users, including your friends and contacts (“Users”). Additionally, we recommend you read this in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

Where This Privacy Policy Applies

Caloricly operates under Freemium Media DBA c/o Fix Faster LLC. By using the Caloricly mobile application (including the desktop version) (“App”), our websites and microsites (such as Caloricly.com or App.Caloricly.com) (“Sites”) or using our digital products and services (such as our competitions, events, surveys or other services)(“Services”) (together, referred to in this Privacy Policy as our “Sites”), we collect some information about you.

The App and Sites are global, and your information will be used in the United States regardless of the country you reside in.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://caloricly.com.

Information We Collect

To develop meaningful connections we need some information about you such as basic profile details and the types of people you’d like to meet. Additionally, by using our Sites we collect information generated as you use our services, for example access logs, as well as information from third parties, like when you access our services through a social media account.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION.

Registration Information

You choose to give us certain information when using our services. When you download the App and/or access our Site and you choose to create an account (“Account”), we may collect certain information (“Registration Information”) about you, such as:

Some of the information you choose to provide us may be considered “special” or “sensitive” in certain jurisdictions, for example your racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation and religious beliefs. By choosing to provide this information, you consent to our processing of that information.

Once you register, you will be able to review and change this information at any time just by logging in the Sites (other than your date of birth and location (which, if you have given access to in your device settings, is automatically updated based on the location of your device)). It is your responsibility to ensure that your account details are kept up to date. If your phone number changes, please ensure that you update this in your account.

The information we collect helps to enhance the Sites and verify our Users. Registration Information such as your sexual preference, name and username may be visible to other Users who view your profile page.

If you contact our customer care team, we collect the information you give us during the interaction. Sometimes, we monitor or record these interactions for training purposes and to ensure a high quality of service.

Usage Information

We collect information about your activity on our Sites, for instance how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages which have been shown to you, referring webpage address, advertising that you click on) and how you interact with other users (e.g., users you connect and interact with, time and date of your exchanges, number of messages you send and receive).

Device Information

We collect information from and about the device(s) you use to access our Sites, including:

Other Information with your consent

If you give us permission, we can collect your precise geolocation (latitude and longitude). If you decline permission for us to collect your geolocation, we will not collect it. Similarly, if you consent, we may collect your photos and videos (for instance, if you want to publish a photo, video or streaming on the services).

Profile Verification Information

For safety and security, we require Users to verify their accounts and might ask for your phone number and, in some instances, we might also ask that you carry out photo verification. We want to avoid fake Accounts and/or robots being created which can be used for malicious activities and cybercrime. This verification might be required by us for the prevention of fraud.

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our Sites, we may collect personal data from you automatically by using cookies or similar technologies.

If you would like to find out more about cookies, including how we use them and what choices are available to you, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

The main reason we use your information is to deliver and improve our Sites. Additionally, we use your info to help keep you safe and to provide you with advertising that may be of interest to you. Lastly, we may use your Registration and other information to:

Moderation Practices

Safety and a healthy environment is our priority. We use automated processing rules to monitor and review accounts (including photos and any other information uploaded onto user profiles) and messages for content that indicates breaches of our Terms of Use. If an account or message meets certain criteria that demonstrate that the Terms of Use are likely to have been breached, the relevant account will be subject to a warning and the user’s access restricted and/or blocked.

If you post anything that violates our Terms of Use, we reserve the right to terminate or restrict access to your Account.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

Only under limited circumstances do we disclose your information:

Circumstances where data may be disclosed
Moderators – To monitor activity on the Sites and approve content.
Payment Processing and Telecommunications Companies – To facilitate payments for our premium services.
Law and Harm – We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement enquiries from within or outside your country of residence where we are required to by law. In such cases we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
Business Transfers – In the event that a Freemium Media or any of its affiliates undergoes a business transition or change of ownership, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, re-organization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or in the event of insolvency or administration, we may be required to disclose your personal data.
Marketing Services Providers – To help us serve marketing and advertising on third party websites and applications and measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
Anti-Spam and Anti-Fraud – Your data may be shared with other Freemium Media companies to block accounts and suspected fraudulent payment transactions as part of our anti-spam and anti-fraud procedures.

MORE INFORMATION ABOUT DISCLOSURES

Sharing with Service Providers

We may leverage other trusted third parties platforms/sites (“Service Providers”) to perform functions and provide services to you. For example, to provide our Sites to Users, we typically use the following:

Sharing with Facebook

We do not share your information with Facebook.

4. WHAT OTHERS MAY SEE ABOUT YOU.

When using our Sites, you should assume that anything you post or submit may be publicly-viewable and accessible, both by Users and non-users of the App.

Where you do upload and choose to tell us information about yourself, including through the addition of badges to your profile, you are explicitly consenting to our processing of this information and making it public to other Users.

5. OVER 18 POLICY

You have to be at least 18 years old to use the Sites.

Our sites do not knowingly collect any information about or market to children, minors or anyone under the age of 18 – if an User’s account has been found to be in violation we will take steps to terminate that person’s registration.

6. SECURITY.

Unfortunately, no website or Internet transmission is ever completely 100% secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur. In the event of a breach Users will be notified and accounts suspended.

We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data while it is being transmitted to our Sites and any transmission is at your own risk.

8. CCPA.

We try to be California Consumer Privacy Act compliant.

If you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you can write to us at feedback@freemiummedia.com.

9. DATA RETENTION AND DELETION.

We retain your information for as long is permitted by applicable law.

You may permanently delete your Account at any time (and the data we have retained).

After 365 days, we begin the process of deleting your personal information from our Sites, unless:

  1. we must keep it to comply with applicable law (for instance, if you make purchases within the App, some personal data may need to be kept for accounting purposes);
  2. we must keep it to evidence our compliance with applicable law;
  3. there is an outstanding issue, claim or dispute requiring us to keep the relevant information until it is resolved; or
  4. the information must be kept for fraud prevention and enhancing Users’ safety and security.

Effective date

Last Updated: August 30, 2021